We value your privacy!

 

Quon & Associates, Professional Accountants believes that the responsible use of personal and corporate information collected through our web site is critical to our business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Policy.
 
We also comply with the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. The extent and type of information we receive from you through our web site depends on your contact with us through our mailboxes, registration processes or help desks on our site.
 
About Canada’s Privacy Legislation
To address consumer concerns about privacy, the federal government of Canada has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
 
The PIPEDA, which came into force January 1, 2004, establishes new rules for privacy. The rules recognize the rights of individuals to control the use of their personal information. The rules also impose obligations on organizations to protect personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
 
Organizations, including corporations, individuals, associations, partnerships and trade unions, are generally subject to the privacy rules if they collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of a commercial activity.
 
The federal government is phasing in the legislation in order to ease the transition for business and to give provincial governments an opportunity to come up with their own privacy legislation.
 
As of January 1, 2004, the privacy rights of all Canadians are to be protected in one of two ways – by federal legislation or by provincial legislation that is “substantially similar” to the federal legislation. At Quon & Associates, Professional Accountants, we have expanded this protection to cover information gathered from all our clients, whether they are Canadian or not.
 
Personal Information and Protection Act (PIPA) – Alberta Effective January 1, 2004, the Province of Alberta will require that companies operating within Alberta comply with the requirements of PIPA.
 
Visitors to our help desks and those providing personal and corporate information to Quon & Associates, Professional Accountants can provide that information with the assurance that Quon & Associates, Professional Accountants subscribes to the CSA Model Code and with the requirements of PIPA.
 
Canada Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information
The PIPEDA is groundbreaking legislation because it establishes Canada as the first country to implement private sector privacy rules based on national standards of the CSA Model Code.
 
Formally launched in 1996, the CSA Model Code contains privacy principles that address the challenges faced by businesses in accommodating the personal information protection concerns of customers and employees, and the varying circumstances under which personal information is collected and used for commercial purposes.
 
It is technologically neutral, representing solid core principles that apply equally to paper-based files and electronic commerce.
 
If you have any concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact:
 
Susanne Haney
Phone: 403-250-5111
Email: susanne@quonassociates.com

For more information on privacy, please visit:
• 
Federal Government of Canada
• Provincial Government of Alberta